Business questions

  1. FAQ

Membership type for a CAD program distributed for free. Which membership level do we need?

Whether you distribute for free, for a donation, or for a cost, it will be a Commercial Membership or higher. A Commercial membership is limited to distribution of 100 seats. This means that you can distribute up to 100 copies of a ODA-based application to your customers. Please note the following: both paid licenses and trial/evaluation licenses are included in the 100 seat limit.

If you are distributing more than 100, then it needs to be a Sustaining Membership.

How technical support is provided in case I become ODA member?

Our members get the following support: online documentation, forum (reviewed by ODA development team), access to jira (where they can open their tasks/support requests).

I applied for educational membership (I'm a student), and I have received your email and uploaded signature, but still cannot login. The authentation always failes.

Your faculty contact also have to upload his signature. Without it you are not considered as active user, so you can’t login.

Is Distribution Entity that sells Member Application developed by Sustainig Member also need some ODA contract? Distribution Entity does not use Development Tools, Derivative Work, or Documentation at all.

No additional contract with ODA is required in this case. However, your company will need to have a contract with the Distribution Entity that adheres to the following requirements from Section 2.1.3 of the Sustaining Membership Agreement:

2.1.3 Sublicense Agreements. Sustaining Member may sublicense its Member Application(s) to Distribution Entities. Sustaining Member may not grant any license rights to the Development Tools or Documentation to any Distribution Entity, or sublicense the Development Tools or Documentation on a standalone basis, but only as part of a Member Application and pursuant to a written sublicense agreement. The terms and conditions of any such sublicense agreement shall contain provisions that protect the ODA’s rights under this Agreement (including, without limitation, the ODA’s right, title, and interest in the Development Tools, Member Applications and Documentation), and (ii) be materially consistent with Sustaining Member’s obligations, responsibilities, and restrictions set forth in this Agreement. No other sublicense rights are granted.

Does section 2.5 of founding membership agreement (Enhancements that are mentioned) implies that if we developed a separate library, would you have royalty-free rights to our new library?

The general rule we follow is that we would like access to any changes that Founding Members make to ODA source files. This will generally include bug fixes, and minor enhancements/modifications. As an example, enhancements might include changes made to port the code to a new platform. Any related code that you write, that is outside of our source files, is yours. We have members who have implemented their own modules for certain parts of our system, for example, they have their own custom geometry library or rendering device that they use in place of our standard modules. We make no claim to these types of components.

Do you work with resellers?

ODA does not work with resellers – your customers will need to become an ODA member directly. Your company can pay for the membership, but your customers will need to sign the paperwork and become a member of ODA. We do not offer any reseller discounts, all members pay the same published prices that you can find on the Pricing page of our website.

For the billing address, put your information and company. For the membership, put your customer's information and company.

How many developers can use ODA SDKs?

The development kit can be used by the developers of your company only (we do not limit the number of developers). No transfer to a third-party is permitted.